Skip to main content
🏦 Advanced Mortgage Advisor

Mortgage Reality Audit

Decode every bank trick in the home loan process. Compare rate scenarios, analyze discounts, stress-test your mortgage, and find your optimal strategy.

Rate Reset Scenario Analysis

Compare the impact of fixed vs variable rates and see what happens when your fixed period expires—the most common bank 'trick'.

Net Discount Audit

Calculate if the insurance bundle and salary domiciliation actually save you money compared to independent market rates.

Inflation & Opportunity Cost

Understand how inflation silently erodes your debt and compare whether buying actually beats renting and investing.

🎓How to use this tool

1

Start with Loan Basics: enter property price, down payment, and term. Aim for 20%+ down to reduce rate risk.

2

Compare fixed and variable scenarios and pay attention to the post-fix reset rate.

3

Activate discounts and enter insurance costs to see your true net benefit, not just the headline rate.

4

Review inflation, equity, and opportunity-cost charts to understand real borrowing cost.

5

Finish with the stress test to confirm your DTI stays safe even if rates rise by 2%.

This calculator runs entirely in your browser. No data is sent to our servers.
Calculations in the sections below automatically update based on your inputs. Change any value to see the immediate impact on your mortgage strategy.

Country

Where you are buying. Sets that country's rates, fees and tax rules (independent of the site language). All fields stay editable.

Other countries

  • Rates, fees and limits are generic defaults. Replace them with your bank's offer.
  • The tax on sale is modelled as a flat rate on the gain. Check your country's exemptions and holding-period relief.
Currency
€
20%
€
years
Loan Amount
€200,000
LTV Ratio
80.0%Excellent — qualifies for best rates
Base Monthly Payment
€1,326@ 6.30%
Down Payment %
20.0%
LTV at or below 80% — you qualify for the bank's best rate tier and avoid mortgage insurance entirely.
Repayment Method
25 years

How long you plan to keep the property. Drives break-even and rate-reset risk analysis.

Buyer Profile (for program eligibility)

Variable Rate Decomposition — Market

%
%

Effective Variable Rate

6.50%

3.5% + 3.0%

Banks quote: Benchmark + Margin = Total Rate. The benchmark (IRCC / BUBOR / SOFR) resets quarterly; your margin is contractually locked for the life of the loan.

APure Variable
%

Total Interest

€197,658

Total Cost: €405,908

Monthly Payment: €1,326

B3-Year Fixed → Variable
%
%

Total Interest

€207,539

Total Cost: €415,789

Monthly Payment: €1,240

C5-Year Fixed → Variable
%
%

Total Interest

€198,358

Total Cost: €406,608

Monthly Payment: €1,204

Monthly payment trajectory over loan life

A — Pure Variable starts at €1,326 a month and ends at €1,326. The highest payment in any scenario is €1,375 (B — 3-Year Fixed → Variable, year 4).

Interest-Only Grace Period

months

Common in Hungary (türelmi idő) and Romania for 6–24 months. No principal repayment during grace — your balance stays the same, increasing total interest paid.

Overpayment / Early Repayment Simulator

€
€
year
%

Enter extra payments to see savings. HU/RO banks typically charge 1–2% penalty for early repayment in the first 5 years.

Why banks love fixed periods: they lock in predictable funding costs while you bear the rate-reset risk after the period ends. Over 70% of borrowers never refinance after a fixed period expires — they simply accept the higher variable rate. The "discount" is a trade-off: lower rate now, higher uncertainty later.
Best for you
AA — Pure Variable
Total Cost€405,908
Total Interest€197,658
Monthly Payment€1,326
BB — 3-Year Fixed → Variable
Total Cost€415,789
Total Interest€207,539
Monthly Payment€1,240
vs. Scenario A+€9,881
CC — 5-Year Fixed → Variable
Total Cost€406,608
Total Interest€198,358
Monthly Payment€1,204
vs. Scenario A+€700

For 3-year and 5-year fixed scenarios, the monthly payment shown is the starting fixed payment. After the fixed period ends, the payment can change with the post-fixed rate.

Personalized insights for your situation

  • Your LTV is ≤80% — you're in the bank's lowest-risk bracket. You've negotiated from a position of strength.
  • The gap between your advertised rate and true APR is 1.74% — meaningfully high. Negotiate the origination fee or shop for a bank with lower setup costs.
  • Thanks to inflation, your final payments will be worth only 48% of your first payment in today's money. Fixed costs become easier over time.
  • A +2% rate shock would push your DTI above 35%. Manageable, but tight. Consider a shorter fixed period to reduce reset risk.

Disclaimer

All figures are mathematical estimates based on your inputs. This tool is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any mortgage decisions. Actual rates, fees, and property values will differ.

Save Mortgage Profile

Save current inputs to compare offers

Want to keep your savings, investments and debts in one place, privately on your phone? See Volora, the net worth tracker